Houdini Aquarium 2018 & Houdini PRO Aquarium 2018
Houdini Aquarium 2018 is a new powerful analysis, database and chess publishing tool, powered by the world's strongest chess engine Houdini 6 and 7-piece Lomonosov Tablebases.

Houdini 6 Aquarium 2018 — $53.95 / €53.95
Houdini 6 PRO Aquarium 2018, up to 128 cores and 128 GB of hash — $89.95 / €89.96

ChessOK.com » Tournaments & Broadcasts Archives
London Chess Classic

London Chess ClassicLondon Chess Classic will be held London, Great Britain from December 8th to 15th December.

Participants include: Magnus Carlsen (ELO 2801), Vladimir Kramnik (ELO 2772), Hikaru Nakamura (ELO 2715), Nigel Short (ELO 2707), Michael Adams (ELO 2698), Ni Hua, Luke McShane and David Howell.

Average ELO: 2697.
Time control: 2 hour for 40 moves + 1 hour to 20 moves + 15 min and 30 sec/move.
Free day: December 11th.
All rounds except for the last start at 14.00 GMT. Last round starts at 12.00 GMT

ChessOK is going to broadcast all games of this tournament with Rybka Aquarium commentary.

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN]

World Cup - 2009

worldcup1FIDE’s World Cup will take place in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from Nov 21st to Dec 15th.
Number of players: 128.
The most rated players: Gelfand (2758), Gashimov (2758), Svidler (2754), Morozevich (2750), Radjabov (2748), Ivanchuk (2739), Ponomariov (2739), Grischuk (2738), Jakovenko (2736), Wang Yue (2734), Eljanov (2728), Karjakin (2723), Mamedyarov (2719), Shirov (2719), Dominguez (2719), Movsesian (2718), Vachier-Lagrave (2718), Alekseev (2715), Tomashevsky (2708), Wang Hao (2708) etc.
Tournament format: K.O..
Time control: 90 min + 30 sec/move for 40 moves, then 30 extra minutes.
Free day:9th December.

1st round: 21-23 November.

All rounds start at 10.00 GMT.

ChessOK is going to broadcast the most interesting games of this event.

Games: Round 1-1 [download PGN], Round 1-2 [download PGN], Round 1 Tiebreaks [download PGN], Round 2-1 [download PGN], Round 2-2 [download PGN], Round 2 Tiebreaks games 1-2 [download PGN], Round 2 Tiebreaks games 3-4 [download PGN], Round 3-1 [download PGN], Round 3-2 [download PGN], Round 3 Tiebreaks [download PGN], Round 4-1 [download PGN], Round 4-2 [download PGN], Round 4 Tiebreaks [download PGN], Round 5-1 [download PGN], Round 5-2 [download PGN], Round 5 Tiebreaks [download PGN], Round 6-1 [download PGN], Round 6-2 [download PGN], Final Game 1 [download PGN], Final Game 2 [download PGN], Final Game 3 [download PGN], Final Game 4 [download PGN], Final Tiebreak [download PGN]

Results 

Tal Memorial 2009

talThe 4th Memorail of 8th world champion Michael Tal will take place in Moscow from November 4th to 18th.
Number of players: 10.
Average ELO is 2764. It is 21st FIDE tournament category.
Tournament format: Round robin.
Free day: 9th November

All rounds start at 12.00 GMT.

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], Round 8 [download PGN], Round 9 [download PGN]

17th European Team Championship

novisad17th European Team Championship will take place in Novi Sad, Serbia from October 21st to 31st.
Number of teams: 38 - Men Section, 28 - Women Section.
Each team consists of 4 regular and 1 reserve player.
Tournament format: Swiss.
Free days: None

All rounds start at 14.00 GMT. The Final round starts at 12.00 GMT

ChessOK is going to broadcast all games of leaders matches with Rybka 3 Aquarium commentary

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], Round 8 [download PGN], Round 9 [download PGN]

Standings:  Men   Women

13th Unive Tournament 2009

tnrlogoThe traditional 13th Unive Tournament will take place in Hoogeveen, Netherlands from October 18th to 24th.
Number of players: 4.
Average ELO is 2663. It is 17th FIDE tournament category.
Tournament format: Double roundrobin.
Free day: 21st October

All rounds start at 13.00 GMT.

ChessOK is going to broadcast all games of main Crown Group with Rybka 3 Aquarium commentary

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN]

Pearl Spring 2009

nanjiThe new cycle of FIDE Grand Prix tournaments will start in Nanjing, China from September 27th to October 9th.
Number of players: 6.
Average ELO is 2764. It is 21st FIDE tournament category.
Tournament format: Double roundrobin.
Free days: 3rd and 7th October

All rounds start at 08.00 GMT. The Final round starts at 03.00 GMT

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], Round 8 [download PGN], Round 9 [download PGN], Round 10 [download PGN]

Champions match: Kasparov - Karpov

karkas
12th and 13th World Champions Anatoly Karpov (2619) and Garry Kasparov (2812) will play match in Valencia, Spain from 21st to 24th September.
Match format: 12 (4 Rapid and 8 blitz) games.
Time control: rapid: 25 min + 5 sec/move, blitz 5 min+2 sec/move.

Games start at 18.00 GMT.

ChessOK is going to broadcast all games of this tournament with Rybka 3 Aquarium commentary.

Games: Game 1 [download PGN], Game 2 [download PGN], Game 3 [download PGN], Game 4 [download PGN], Blitz [download PGN]

NameELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 points
Kasparov281211010½11111½9
Karpov261900101½00000½3

2nd Grand Slam Masters Bilbao Final 2009

bilbao-2009 The 2nd edition of the Grand Slam Masters Final takes place in Bilbao, September 6-12th 2009. The winners of the Nanching Pearl Spring, Corus-Wijk aan Zee, Ciudad de Linares and Mtel Masters-Sofia tournaments were due play in the final. However at the last minute Veselin Topalov has withdrawn and been replaced with Levon Aronian.
The every round start at 16.00 GMT, The last round start at 15.00 GMT.

Final standing : 1.Aronian - 13 points, 2.Grischuk - 8,  3.Karjakin - 7, 4.Shirov - 3.

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN]

Study chess online on Chess King Learn! Time-proven training courses, thousands of examples and exercises.

Start playing right now in your web browser on Chess King Playing Zone! Teams, tournaments, training, analysis and much more!

7-man Lomonosov Tablebases provide deeper-than-ever insight into chess endgame.

Download weekly chess database updates (containing 2000+ games) with latest tournaments and games in PGN and Chess Assistant format.

More »