Chess Assistant 17 & Chess Assistant 17 PRO
Chess Assistant 17 combines advanced game database management, analysis powered by the strongest Houdini 5 engine, the advanced Tree mode, Opening Encyclopedia and many other features.

Chess Assistant 17 with Houdini 5 — $94.95 / €75.96
Chess Assistant 17 PRO with Houdini 5 PRO — $145.95 / €116.76

Chess Olympiad: More Commented Games

The 38th Chess OlympiadChessOK is going to select and thouroughly analyze and comment the most interesting games from the recently finished 38th Chess Olympiad in Dresden. Games would be commented by our commentator with a help of Rybka 3 Aquarium on a powerful 8 core computer. We’ll be putting up the first report soon, so stay tuned.

And for today, there is a post-event thorough analysis of round 11 by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN]

Game Analysis with Rybka Aquarium

Rybka 3 Aquarium logotype Rybka Aquarium offers new analysis methods as well as improvements to older methods.

In previous ChessOK Cafe columns we examined Interactive Deep Analysis (IDeA) and Infinite Analysis .

This month we take a look at Game Analysis.

Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 11

Armenia wins the Olympiad once again defending the title!

ChessOK commentated on the following matches and games:

  • China - Armenia 1½ - 2½
    • Wang Yue - Aronian ½ - ½
    • Bu Xiangzhi - Akopian ½ - ½
    • Ni Hua - Sargissian ½ - ½
    • Li Chao B - Petrosian 0-1
  • USA - Ukraine 3½ - ½
    • Kamsky - Ivanchuk 1-0
    • Nakamura - Karjakin ½ - ½
    • Onischuk - Eljanov 1-0
    • Shulman - Efimenko 1-0

Final Round with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments

Below are the final standings
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 10

Both men and women tournament’s leaders have changed again!

The main results of the day:

Men: Ukraine - Israel 2½ - 1½ (Efimenko won Postny), Armenia - Serbia 3 - 1 (Aronian and Akopian won).

Women: Serbia - Ukraine 2 - 2 (4 draws), Armenia - Poland 1½ - 2½.

Tomorrow will be the rest day.

Round 10 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
The most interesting games of Round 10 commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 10:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 9

Both men and women tournament’s leaders have lost!

The main results of the day:

Men: Armenia - Israel 1½ - 2½ (Gelfand and Rodshtein won but Avrukh lost to Sargissian), Russia - Ukraine 1½ - 2½ (Efimenko won Morozevich).

Women: China - Serbia 1½ - 2½, Poland - USA 3-1, Ukraine - Romania 3-1.

Round 9 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
The most interesting games of Round 9 commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 9:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 8

Armenia is still leading!

The main results of the day:

Men: France - Armenia ½ - 3½ (Bacrot - Aronian - draw), Israel - Germany1 2½ - 1½ (Gelfand won Naiditsch), USA - Russia 1½ - 2½ (Grischuk and Jakovenko won but Svidler lost to Kamsky).

Women: Ukraine - China 2 - 2(Zhao Xue and Gaponenko won), USA - Russia 3-1 (Irina Crush won World Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk and Zatonskih won T. Kosintseva).

Round 8 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
All games of Round 8 [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 8:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 7

Armenia have won Russia and now leads in the standings!

The main results of the day:

Men: Armenia - Russia 2½ - 1½ (Sargissian beat Grischuk), China - Ukraine 2 - 2 (4 draws).

Women: China - USA 2 - 2(Hou Yifan and Rohonyan won), Russia - Poland 2-2, Netherlands - Ukraine ½ - 3½.

Round 7 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
All games of Round 7 [PGN]
Selected games commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN][PGN for programs]
Below are the full standings after round 7 and photos:

Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 6

Russia and Armenia at the top!

The main results of the day:

Men: Russia - England 3 - 1 (Kramnik and Jakovenko won), Ukraine - Germany1 2 - 2 (Karjakin and Fridman won), Azerbaijan - Armenia 1½ - 2½ (Akopian won Mamedyarov).

Women: Hungary - China 1½ - 2½ (Tan Zhongyi won), Russia - Austria 3 - 1 (Korbut and Pogonina won), Georgia - Poland 1½ - 2½, Armenia - Ukraine ½ - 3½.

Round 6 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 6:
Read the rest of this entry »

Study chess online on Chess King Learn! Time-proven training courses, thousands of examples and exercises.

Start playing right now in your web browser on Chess King Playing Zone! Teams, tournaments, training, analysis and much more!

7-man Lomonosov Tablebases provide deeper-than-ever insight into chess endgame.

Download weekly chess database updates (containing 2000+ games) with latest tournaments and games in PGN and Chess Assistant format.

More »