Chess Assistant 17 & Chess Assistant 17 PRO
Chess Assistant 17 combines advanced game database management, analysis powered by the strongest Houdini 5 engine, the advanced Tree mode, Opening Encyclopedia and many other features.

Chess Assistant 17 with Houdini 5 — $94.95 / €75.96
Chess Assistant 17 PRO with Houdini 5 PRO — $145.95 / €116.76

ChessOK.com » Tournaments & Broadcasts Archives
18th Pamplona International

18th Pamplona InternationalTraditional 18th Pamplona International tournament will take part from December 22nd to 29th in Pamplona, Spain.
Participants: Sasikiran (2694), Roiz (2677), Malakhov (2675), Vallejo Pons (2664), Caruana (2640), Delchev (2632), Nepomniachtchi (2616), Salgado Lopez (2556). Average ELO: 2644. ChessOK will thoroughly analyze each game with Rybka 3 Aquarium.
Krishnan Sasikiran has won the tournament.

Analyzed games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], All games [download PGN]

Final standings

Below are round-by-round pairings and results;

Read the rest of this entry »

FIDE Grand Prix Tournament in Elista

FIDE Grand Prix: ElistaThird tournament of FIDE Grand Prix series is going to take part in Elista from Dec. 13th to Dec 29th.

Participants: Radjabov, Leko, Jakovenko, Wang Yue, Mamedyarov, Eljanov, Grischuk, Alekseev, Bacrot, Gashimov, Cheparinov, Akopian, Kasimdzhanov, Inarkiev.
Average ELO is 2712. It is 19th FIDE tournament category.

All rounds, except for the last round start at 12:00 GMT.

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2[download PGN], Round 3[download PGN], Round 4[download PGN], Round 5[download PGN], Round 6[download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], Round 8 [download PGN], Round 9 [download PGN], Round 10[download PGN], Round 11[download PGN], Round 12 [download PGN], Round 13 [download PGN] All games [download PGN]

Final standings

Below are the pairings:
Read the rest of this entry »

Top grandmasters tournament in China: Nanjing 2008

China Top-GM's tournament logotypeThe first Top GM’s tournament in China, Pearl Spring, will take part from December 10th to December 22nd in Nanjing. Average ELO rating of participants is 2751, which makes it a category 21 tournament - the strongest ever held in China.
Format is double round robin. All rounds start at 07:00 GMT, December 16th is the rest day.
Veselin Topalov has won the tournament.

Games: Round 1 [download PGN], Round 2 [download PGN], Round 3 [download PGN], Round 4 [download PGN], Round 5 [download PGN], Round 6 [download PGN], Round 7 [download PGN], Round 8 [download PGN], Round 9 [download PGN], Round 10 [download PGN] All games [download PGN]

Final Standings

Below are round-by-round pairings and results:

Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 11

Armenia wins the Olympiad once again defending the title!

ChessOK commentated on the following matches and games:

  • China - Armenia 1½ - 2½
    • Wang Yue - Aronian ½ - ½
    • Bu Xiangzhi - Akopian ½ - ½
    • Ni Hua - Sargissian ½ - ½
    • Li Chao B - Petrosian 0-1
  • USA - Ukraine 3½ - ½
    • Kamsky - Ivanchuk 1-0
    • Nakamura - Karjakin ½ - ½
    • Onischuk - Eljanov 1-0
    • Shulman - Efimenko 1-0

Final Round with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments

Below are the final standings
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 10

Both men and women tournament’s leaders have changed again!

The main results of the day:

Men: Ukraine - Israel 2½ - 1½ (Efimenko won Postny), Armenia - Serbia 3 - 1 (Aronian and Akopian won).

Women: Serbia - Ukraine 2 - 2 (4 draws), Armenia - Poland 1½ - 2½.

Tomorrow will be the rest day.

Round 10 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
The most interesting games of Round 10 commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 10:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 9

Both men and women tournament’s leaders have lost!

The main results of the day:

Men: Armenia - Israel 1½ - 2½ (Gelfand and Rodshtein won but Avrukh lost to Sargissian), Russia - Ukraine 1½ - 2½ (Efimenko won Morozevich).

Women: China - Serbia 1½ - 2½, Poland - USA 3-1, Ukraine - Romania 3-1.

Round 9 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
The most interesting games of Round 9 commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 9:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 8

Armenia is still leading!

The main results of the day:

Men: France - Armenia ½ - 3½ (Bacrot - Aronian - draw), Israel - Germany1 2½ - 1½ (Gelfand won Naiditsch), USA - Russia 1½ - 2½ (Grischuk and Jakovenko won but Svidler lost to Kamsky).

Women: Ukraine - China 2 - 2(Zhao Xue and Gaponenko won), USA - Russia 3-1 (Irina Crush won World Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk and Zatonskih won T. Kosintseva).

Round 8 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
All games of Round 8 [PGN]

Below are the full standings after round 8:
Read the rest of this entry »

Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008: Round 7

Armenia have won Russia and now leads in the standings!

The main results of the day:

Men: Armenia - Russia 2½ - 1½ (Sargissian beat Grischuk), China - Ukraine 2 - 2 (4 draws).

Women: China - USA 2 - 2(Hou Yifan and Rohonyan won), Russia - Poland 2-2, Netherlands - Ukraine ½ - 3½.

Round 7 with Rybka 3 Aquarium live comments
All games of Round 7 [PGN]
Selected games commented by Rybka 3 Aquarium [PGN][PGN for programs]
Below are the full standings after round 7 and photos:

Read the rest of this entry »

Study chess online on Chess King Learn! Time-proven training courses, thousands of examples and exercises.

Start playing right now in your web browser on Chess King Playing Zone! Teams, tournaments, training, analysis and much more!

7-man Lomonosov Tablebases provide deeper-than-ever insight into chess endgame.

Download weekly chess database updates (containing 2000+ games) with latest tournaments and games in PGN and Chess Assistant format.

More »